DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] The reviewer of the OER added an optional comment page stating the following: “I am disappointed by the amount of time that elapsed between [the applicant’s] departure from this command and his submission of...
CG | BCMR | Advancement and Promotion | 2003-081
He alleged that Coast Guard regulations provide that when members are simultaneously selected for CWO and a temporary LT commission, they are first appointed to CWO2 (chief warrant officer, pay grade CWO2), followed by their appointment to temporary LT commission. § 214, entitled “Appointment of temporary officers,” provides that “[t]he President may appoint temporary commissioned officers in the Regular Coast Guard in a grade, not above lieutenant … from among the commissioned...
CG | BCMR | Advancement and Promotion | 2004-023
The applicant alleged that a Coast Guard legal office has since advised him that “personnel being advanced under similar circumstances are advanced to CWO first.”