DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] He was promoted in January 2001, with an adjusted CWO3 date of rank retroactive to
June 1, 2000, the date he would have had if he had been selected for promotion to
CWO3 by the 1999 IDPL CWO3 selection board. In a letter from the Commander,
Coast Guard Personnel Command, xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, the applicant was told that
although the Coast Guard had adjusted his date of rank, he had to apply to the BCMR
to receive back pay and allowances.
Views of the Coast Guard
Counsel of the Coast Guard. He recommended that the Board grant relief.
The Chief Counsel stated that 14 U.S.C. § 739 (b) provides that “a reserve officer
is not considered to have failed of selection if the officer was not considered by a
selection board because of administrative error. If that officer is selected by the next
On September 25, 2001, the Board received an advisory opinion from the Chief
appropriate selection board after the error is discovered and is promoted, the same date
of rank and precedence shall be assigned that would have been assigned if the officer
had been recommended for promotion by the selection board that originally would
have considered the officer but for the error.” The Chief Counsel stated that the
applicant is entitled to relief because he has met the requirements of this statute.
Applicant’s Reply to the Views of the Coast Guard
the Coast Guard. He agreed with the Chief Counsel’s recommendation for relief.